Privacy Policy

Sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 relate to personal information that you provide to us through our website. The only information about you collected and stored by this website, is that which you supply. No "cookies" are permanently stored on your computer. The types of personal information you may supply include your name, current address, telephone number and email address. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. All data is stored securely and password-protected and accessible only by authorized persons working for Ocean Press.

Transmissions sent to our websites are are monitored by systems administration, but unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. This data will not be made available to third parties. The data you provide may be used by Ocean Press to send email or printed materials to you, and you will in every case be given the opportunity to opt out if you do not wish to receive such material. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive email or posted material by email request.

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our website, please send an email to the address listed at the foot of this page. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. In the interests of good personal computer security, we urge you to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public space.

You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet (for example: in discussion terms, via email, or in chat sites) this information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Send all enquiries to info@oceanbooks.com.au